Donate/Volunteer

Our all-volunteer mission has been to help preserve and define some of the most important items in American war history.

Donations are critical to this effort and your help will ensure the precious collections we care for remain accessible to all.

In addition to monetary donations, we always need volunteers willing to join us. Opportunities include:

  • Grounds and building maintenance
  • Cleaning of the Vietnam wall, memorials, signs, and benches located throughout the property
  • Staffing for daily operations and special events
  • Docents to help visitors navigate the museum gallery and memorials located throughout the property
  • Artifact and book preservation/repair
  • Speakers for outreach to the community

Make your safe and secure online donation
with the online form on this page. 

All mailed donations should be sent to:
VNMS&M

P.O. Box 26
Arcola, IN 46704

Businesses and Organizations

Thank you so much!

10th Gen Society Car Club

10X Engineered Materials

1B Specialty Lighting

1st Source Bank

A&O Sweet Shop Tavern

Aalco Distributing Company

AccuTemp Products

Ad Lab

Adam Plumbing of Fort Wayne

Advance Auto Parts

Affordable Agency Boylan Agency Inc.

Air Force Association Fort Wayne Chapter 143

Allen County Chiropractic Wellness Center

Allen County Commissioners

Allen County Council of Veterans Organizations

Allen County Police Reserve

All Phase Electric Supply Co.

American Legion Auxiliary Unit 47, Fort Wayne

American Legion Auxiliary Unit 286, North Manchester

American Legion Auxiliary, Unit 420, Monroeville

American Legion Auxiliary Unit 499

American Legion, 4th District Auxiliary

American Legion Post 7, Huntington

American Legion Post 31, Angola

American Legion Post 43, Decatur - color guard

American Legion Post 47, Fort Wayne

American Legion Post 82, Fort Wayne

American Legion Post 97, Auburn

American Legion Post 98, Columbia City

American Legion Post 111, Bluffton

American Legion Post 160, Roanoke

American Legion Post 178, Garrett

American Legion Post 189, Walkerton

American Legion Post 241

American Legion Post 246, Albion

American Legion Post 286

American Legion Post 296

American Legion Post 409

American Legion Post 420, Monroeville

American Legion Post 467, Hamilton

American Legion Post 468, Berne

American Legion Post 715, Fort Jennings, OH

American Legion Riders, Chapter 43

American Legion Riders, Chapter 47

American Legion Riders Chapter 97

American Legion Riders, Chapter 257

American Legion Riders, Chapter 286

American Legion Riders, Chapter 330, New Haven

American Legion Riders, Chapter 423

American Legion Riders, Chapter 468, Berne

American Pump Repair and Service

AmVets Allen County Post 33, Fort Wayne

Amvets Post 2919, S. Whitley

Anytime Fitness, Georgetown

ARC Noble County Foundations, Self Advocate Stars

Arcola Lions Club

Arena Bar & Grill

Armed Forces Endurance Run

Arsinoe Martin Circle 78

Auburn Arms

Aunt Millie's Bakeries

AVVA Indiana State Council

AWS Foundation

BAE Systems

Bellmont History Club

Belmont Beverage

BFGoodrich

Billy's Dugout

Bin There Dump That - Fort Wayne

Blackbaud Giving Fund

Black Canyon Fort Wayne LLC

Blackburn Romey

Blackhawk Middle School

Blademan's Knife Shop

Bluebird Restaurant

BND Commercial LLC

Bob Buescher Homes

Bobick’s Golf Headquarters

Boeing

Bolt Custom Trucks

Bolyard's Auto Sales

Bricklayers Local 4

Bristol American Legion

Brookside Church Boy Scout Troop

Brookwood Golf Club

Carter Hearing Clinics

Cement Masons Local 692

Central Indiana Bicycling Hoots/MTR

Champion Hill Camp 17

Chuck's Custom Concrete 

City Chevrolet/City Ford, Columbia City

City of Fort Wayne Redevelopment Department Employees

Cobblestone Golf Club

Combat Veterans Motorcycle Association Chapter IN 14-6

Combat Veterans Motorcycle Association, National

Community Foundation DeKalb County

Complete Electrical Services

Consolidated Electrical Distributors, Inc.

Cookie Cottage

Cosmos, LLC

Coyote Creek Golf Club

Creative Sign Resources

Crosby Excavating

Curly's Village Inn

Custom Engineering & Fabrication

Custom Truck Detailing

Decorative Concrete

DeKalb Recovery, Inc.

Didier Meats

Diplomat Barbershop

Dirig Sheet Metal

Disabled American Veterans (DAV), Chapter 40

The Donald F. Wood and Darlene M. Richardson Foundation

Donald Ross Golf Club

Elmhurst Church of the Nazarene

Elmhurst Class of 1965

Engineering Resources, Inc.

Etna Community Bible Church

Fetters Construction

Fire and Ice Heating/Cooling

Five Star Distributing

Flags for Veterans

Flow-Tech

Fort Wayne Door, Inc.

Fort Wayne Elks Lodge 155

Fort Wayne Metals Research Products

Fort Wayne Roofing, A Tecta America Comp

Fort Wayne Scottish Rite Benevolent Fund

Fourth District American Legion Auxiliary

Fox & Fox

Fox Contractors Corp,

Fraternal Order of Eagles Lafayette Aerie No. 347

Freedom Riders of IN Chapter 1

Friar Enterprises

Garrett State Bank

Gehres & Associates

General Motors Corporate

GFL Environmental

GI Joe’s Army Surplus

Glenbrook Automotive Inc.
Douglas & Christine McKibben

Global Construction Transport

Goshen Questers

GraphX Direct, Inc.

Green Frog Inn

Grinsfelder Associates Architects

Hagerman Construction Corp.

Haggard & Stocking Associates

Halls Hollywood

Harley-Davidson of Fort Wayne

Harlow Enterprises

Hayes and Sons

Headwaters Church

Helmer United Methodist Church

Henry Electric

Hill's Meat Market

Honor Flight Northeast Indiana

Hoosier Blue & Gray Civil War

Hoosier Heartland Area Labor

Hoosier Platoon 1108 Reunion

Howard Bailey Financial Services

Hulvey Landscape Supply

IMI Redimix

Indiana DAR, Inc.

Indiana Historical Society, Indiana Heritage Support Program

Indiana Patriot Guard Riders, Inc.

Indiana Roofers District Council Organizing Fund

Indiana State Building & Construction Trades Council

Integrity Transport

International Association of Heat and Frost Insulators, Local 41

International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers, SMART Local Union 20, 

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 305

International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, District Council 91, Local 469

Ironworkers Local 147

It's Personal Embroidery and Alterations

J&C Enterprises

James Foundation

Janitors Supply

J.A.T.

Joanna's Family Restaurant

John Klopfenstein Furniture

Johnson Petroleum

Kappa Delta Phi Psi Delta

Kappa Delta Phi Sorority

Kekionga VFW Post 1421 Auxiliary

Kell Drilling

Keller Development

Kenworth/Palmer Trucks

Koher Advertising

Korean Veterans Association

Korean War Veterans Association, Indiana Chapter One

Korean War Veterans, Quiet Warriors, Chapter 133

Korte Does It All

Korte Electric

Kosciusko Voiture Locale No. 833

La Societe Des 40 Hommes et 8 Cheveux

Laborers Local 213

Labor Union Bricklayers Local 4 IN/KY

Lake City Bank

Lancia Homes

Landing Artisan Beer Company

Landing Zone Coffee Co

Lassus Brothers Oil Foundation

Leatherneck Coffee Club

Legacy Heating and Air Conditioning

Legacy Homes by Delagrange

Ley Excavating

Le Tour de Fort

Liberty Diner

Life Bridge Church, Operation Patriot

Lima Building Trades Council

Lindenwood Cemetery

Line Design, Inc.

Lionsgate

LKQ Corporation

Local 305 IBEW Building Corporation

LONGPAC, LLC

Lunch Box Café

Lutheran Foundation

Martin’s Flag Shop Corp.

Mary Penrose Wayne Chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution

Masolite

Masters Heating & Cooling

McComb Family Foundation

MCL Pride and Purpose Detachment #1435

McMahon’s Best One Tire and Auto Care

McMillen Foundation

Midwest America Federal Credit Union

Midwest Restaurant Group (Arena Bar & Grill)

Midwest Tandem Rally

Midwest Tile & Concrete

Mike's Garage Door Service

Millers Tax Service

Millwrights Local Union 1076

Misener Industrial Painting & Restoration

Mission BBQ

Momper Insulation

Monroe Fasteners

Montgomery Transport

Morales Family Insurance

Morgan's Tap & Grill

Moring's Flowers & Gifts

MP Brick Cleaning

Mutton Outdoor Power Equipment

Myers Law Office

Nabtesco Motion Control, Inc.

Nagel, Inc.

National Machinery and Conveyor, Inc.

National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution

Nob Brick and Fireplace

Northeast Indiana Building Trades Council

Northeast Indiana Construction Alliance

Northern Indiana Grotto

NUCOR Building Systems

Olive Garden

One Monroe

OPCMIA Local Union 692

O'Sullivan's Italian Pub

Overhead Door Company of Fort Wayne

Painters and Glaziers of Fort Wayne District Council 91

PAL of Fort Wayne and Allen County

Palmer Leasing Group

Palmer Trucks

Parrish Leasing

Partners 1st

Paul Davis Restoration

Peters Body Shop

Phi Theta Pi Fraternity

Phoenix Associates

Pickles Café

Plumbers and Steamfitters Local 166

Preferred Auto

Professional Systems Installations

Pro Tect, Inc.

Public Service Credit Union

Quality Connection Committee

Reilley Trucking

R.G. Ebnit

Rich's Auto Center

Ridge

R.L. McCoy Concrete Pumping

Robinson Family Eyecare Clinic

Rogers Electric

Rolling Thunder, Indiana Chapter 1

Roofers Local 26

Rose Brick

Ross Development Inc.

Rotary Club - Fort Wayne

Rowe Engineering

Russ’ Barn & Grille Barnbunch Charity Fund

SAAL Advertising

Salvatori's

Shambaugh & Son

Shorty's Steakhouse

Sons of the American Legion Fourth District of Indiana

Sons of the American Legion Squadron 241

Sons of the American Legion Squadron 499

Sons of Amvets Department of Indiana

Sparkle Cleaners of Fort Wayne

Spectrum Fireworks

St. Joe Christmas Tree Farm

St. Michael Ev. Lutheran Church

Stone Street Quarries

Stoppenhagen CPA Group

Summit City Chapter, Vintage Motor Car Club of America

Suncoast Blinds

Surack Family Foundation

SW AmVets Post 2919, South Whitley

SweetCars

Sweetwater Sound, Inc.

Sweet Shop Tavern

Taco Bell

Taylor Group

Teamsters Local Union No. 414

Texas Roadhouse

Texas Roadhouse Intermediary

The Stand

Tim Didier Meats

Tower Bar and Grill

Tower Leasing

Travis Industries

TWN Communications

UAW Local 2209

UAW Local 685

Ultra Electronics Undersea Sensor Systems, Inc.

United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Local 232

Union Electrical Contractors

United Rental

United Steelworkers Local 715

U.S. Military Veterans Motorcycle Club

Veterans of Foreign Wars of Ohio Charities, VFW Post 5087

VFW 857

VFW 1421, Kekionga

VFW 2749, Kendallville

VFW 4717, Wolf Lake

VFW 5782

VFW 9820

Vietnam Veterans of America, Chapter 905 Porter County

Viridian Architectural Design, Inc.

Visit Fort Wayne

Vomac Truck

Vote Carbaugh

VVA 698

Ward Stevens Automotive, Inc.

Warrior Breed Breakfast Club

Warrior Breed Motorcycle Club

Waterman Financial Services

Waters Electric

Waynewood Inn, Inc.

Westlawn Civic Association

William Baker Company/Emseal

Willing Workers Homemaker Club

Yager Enterprise

Yes! Automotive

Youngs Greenhouse and Flower Shop

Zimmerman Metal Sales

Zumbrun Construction Co., Inc.

Zimmerman Metal Sales

 

 

 

To all of our individual donors - Thank you so much!

Danny Aavang

David Abbott

Steve, Dianne and Karen Abbott

Steven and Mary Paige Abbott

Thomas and Phyllis Agness

Paul and Linda Allen

Victor and Judith Alvarez

Greg and Erin Anderson

James Anderson

Jerry and Alice Andrews

Tom and Lynn Antisdel

David and Deborah Arnold

Danny Aavang

Mike and Kim Avila

Michael and Linda Bailey

Rex and Charlotte Bailey

Michael and Marilyn Bak

Steven and Sheryl Baker

Armond and Sandra Ball

Linda Balthaser

Gary and Janet Baltzell

Greg and Marsha Banicki

Jerry and Beverly Barker

Peter and  Sandra Barleben

Charles Barnes

Carol Barton

Catherine Bauer

Doug and Pat Bauman

Bill Bean

Mary Bear

Terry Bechman

Bob Beck

Greg and Patti Bedford

Catherine Bell, Martin Husar

Cheryl Belschner

Rebecca Bender

Carol Bernier

Yuleima Betancourt

Glen and Chris Bickel

Thomas and Vicki Bishop

Rosalie and Steven Blessing

Kathryn Bloom

Dennis Bocock

Renee Bodkin

Delores Boleyn

David Bolyard

William and Mary Boussum

Carol Bower

Rex and Anita Bowlin

David and Debra Braun

Kurt Briner

Dennis and Lynnette Brink

Linda Brooks

Abe and Arya Brown

Geraldine Brown

Marshall Brown

Molly Brown

Lynn and James Broyles

Mike Bruner

Sara Bubp

Melissa Bullock

Jeffrey Bunn

Lynn Bunsold

Lenna Burnham

Phyllis Burns

Linda Burrelll

Donald Buskirk and Susan Hamilton

Karen and Richard Butt

Gloria Butts

Connie Byall

Suzanne and David Callahan

Lynn Cameron

Daniel Campbell

Rick Capps

Judith Carey

Andrew Carter

John and Carole Cashmer

David Castleman

Keith and Sue Carol Caudill

Carl and Rita Chalk

Larry Chevalier

Rebecca and Benjamin Church

Thomas and Joyce Clancy

Jon and Sue Clark

Tim and  Ann Clary

Donna Close

Lynn and Otto Clough

Kelly Clouse

Lois and James Coffman

William Collett

Bailey Combs

David and Kristin Congdon

Dick and Debbie Conklin

Andrew Conn

Steven Conrad

Jeanne Cook

Teresa Coolman

Michael and Cheryl Copp

James and Martha Corbat

Dennis and Charline Covert

Owen and Kay Craig

James and Ann Crawford

Angelica Crouch

Richard and Patricia Crowl

Thomas E. Cummings family

Dean Cutshall

Bruce and Kari Cynar

Schuyler Darstein

Donald Davis

Kirk and Kim Davis

Scott and Wendy Davis

Ron and Linda Deari

Alex and Denise Demetroff

Susan Devito

Deborah DeVore

Eugene DeWilde, Jr.

Ron and Sheila Dick

Roger and Carole Diehm

Thomas Dietrich

Trent Diller

John Dinius

Philip and Alice Dinovo

Dan and Nancy Dorman

Patrick Doyle

Thomas Dragoo

Duane and Janet Dunkin

Errol Dunn

Juanita Durga

Rogers and Janice Durham

Barbara and Brian Eager

Rose Eastes

Adam Eberhard

R.G. Ebnit

Tom and Sue Edsall

Steve Elonjae

Greg and Julie Eley

Judith Elwell

Richard and Sheila Erck

Ayden Esslinger

Jerry and Janie Falls

Mary Farver

Ken Faus

Patricia and Larry Feasby

Michael Fee

Ryan Fenker

James and Cynthia Filips

Gregory and Jennifer Finch

Donald Finnegan

David and Marsha Fishbaugh

Butch and Carolyn Fisher

Robyn and Steve Fisher

James and Patricia Fitch

Tim Fitzgerald

John Flikkie

Carl and Mary Fowler

Richard Fradette

Carolyn Fraizer

Pat and Mary Fraizer

Robert and Roseann Frick

Ken and Candy Fries

David and Judith Frisch

John Furniss Jr./Diane Rooks

Ken Gaff

Jeanine Garber-Moyer

Michael Garrett

Kenneth and Ellen Gast

Scott and Phyllis Gates

Daniel Gebhart

Karen (and John) Geel

Teresa Geiger

George Gerdes

John Gerke

Stephanos Gersos

Tim Gibson

John Gillespie

Susan Girod

Ron and Beth Glassley

Levi and Pamela Gleixner

Beth Gordon

Jeff and Cynthia Goshert

Susan Gotsch

James and Deborah Graham

Pat Grawcock

Frank and Laurie Gray

Cheryl Grayless

Jim Griest

Russell and Jane Grose

 

David Haecker

Dan and Juli Hall

Michael Hall

Bill and Kathy Hamilton

David Handlin

Jack and Karen Hannigan

David Harkless

David and Shirley Harris

Mary Beth Hartman

John Hawkins

Gordon Jr and Coleen Hayes

Larry Heitmeyer

James Holtzinger

Betty Hood

James Horine

Karen Hoskins

Phil and Nancy Hosler

Gerald and Connie Houser

Kelly and Carol Hover

Mark Hreha

Lorene and David Hudson

Terry and Sharon Hudson

Frances Hughes Family (Debra Noonan)

Kirk and Janet Hughes

Marianne Hughes

Shirley and Wayne Hull

Martin Husar

Thomas Hutchings

Tony Hutter

William and Nancy Jackson

Cindy James

Larry and Brenda Jenks

Eric and Cheryl Johnson

Marshal Johnson

Robert Johnson

John Judd

Chris Judy

Patty Kammeyer

John Kaperka

Larry Keeling

Susan and Bruce Keller

Ed and Jill Kerr

Wanda Kierski

Wes King

Mark Kleiman

George Klink

James and Susan Klosterman

James Knafel

Mervin and Suzette Koehlinger

Gaylon and Laurie Kravig

Jeffrey Krivacs

Ken Kurtz

Roger and Connie Lake

David Lallow

Sharon La Masters

Anthony Lardydell

Jack and Lucille Laughlin

Debra Lawson

Sharon Lay

Pamela Leach

Lee Family

Gina Lee

Maryalice Lee

Bruce and Sandy Lehman

Dianne and John Lengerich

Daniel Leonard

Ann and Jeffrey Lesperance

Matthew Leugers

Steve Lewis

Winston and Roselyn Lister

Larry Littler

Roger and Judy Lothamer

Amy Louden

Dennis and Teresa Love

Thomas and Patricia Love

Robert Lovell

Candis Luchnenko

Mary McCardle-Bir

Bruce and Deborah MacPherson

David and Tiffany Mahlan

Willis B. Manchester Jr.

Mike and Katrina Marcum

Brandon and Cara Maroney

Joyce Marx

Gabriel Martin

Scott Massey

Beulah and Sam Matczak

Courtney and Nicholas McCammon

Terry and Teresa McCarthy

Sally Jo McConn

Dave McCullough

Peter and Judy McDonald

Karl and Mary McOmber

Ron and Julia McQueen

Gary and Erma Mecklenburg

James Meier

Shirley Meier

Henry and Judy Meincke

Ed and Roberta Meinzen

Bud and Jean Mendenhall

Sarah and Robert Menefee

Nelson Merkley

William and Sharon Millar

Thomas Mizzell

Shelley and Brandon Monticue

Cameron and Mary Moore

Vicki Morreale

Daniel and Nancy Murray

Roxanna Murray

Augustus and Matthew Nagy and Julia Rhoades

Tom Nelson

Dianne Neumann-Leatherman

Joe Neumann

Mearl J. Neumann

Cheryl Nicolet

Vicki Nichols

Dennis Norton

Patrick Oberley

Timothy O'Brien

Dana O'Dell

Timothy and Lisa O'Dell

Mark Olivero

Glenn Olsen

James H.S. Olds III

Gary and Michele Oren

Scott and Tracee Orum

Stan Owens

Tony and Lois Oxley

Stephen Palguta

George and Diana Parr

Stan Parrish

Justin Peake

Gene and Jennifer Pelter

James Pennuto and Claudia Steenberg

Diane Perriguey

 

Keith Peters

Robert and Ann Phillips

David and Carolyn Pillar

Roger Piper

Edward Placencia

Jacqueline Plasterer

Robert Plummer

Roy Pontzius

Rick and Jessica Porfilio

Katie Pranger

Tim Presley

Elizabeth and John Prichard

Eolia Prout

Barth and Faye Ragatz

Alvin Rapp

Duane and Alice Rekeweg

William and Nancy Ricci

Donald and Connie Rich

Gale Richards

Kevin Richards

Debra Richardson

Gordon Richardson family

Ed and Annette Richardson

Keith and Mary Gail Ridenour

Judith Ries, Reginald Johnson

Nancy Rivera

Mary Robles

Robert Rodocker

Doane and Vilma Rohrbach

Holly Romary

Mike Roop

Rita Ropp

Paul and Deborah Ross

Bruce Roth

Ron Roy

Charles and Linda Russell

Stephen Sammetinger

Robert and Tara Sandefur

Thomas and Carol Sappenfield

Timothy and Mary Saxer

Garry Schaaf

Carol Scher

Donald Scheumann

Tim and Kristi Schild

Ken and Sally Schilf

David and Sharon Schlaudroff

Shirley Schlotterback

Jacob Schmidt

Tom Schmidt

Carla Schmitt

Susan and Stanley Schmitt

Tom Schmitt

Kent Schultz

Rose Ann Scranton

David Seney

Walter and Linda Sevier

Vicki Sexton

Sally and Teddy Sgro

Timothy and Bobbie Shambaugh

Ryan and Lori Sholl

Will and Amy Sickels

Nancy Siders

Randy and Sandra Simmons

Paul Simunek

David and Vivian Slosson

Gerald and Carol Smith

Jamie Smith

Marsha Smith

Quentin Smith

Tony Smith

Andrzej Sojak

Wanda Sommer

Tim Sorg

Wayne and Sarah Sovine

Fred Spade

Gary Spry

Paul Spuller

Daun Spurgeon

Paul Spurgeon

Keith Spurr

Dan Stark

Tamela Stark

Phillip and Maureen Stettner

Daniel Stevenson

Elmer and Joan Stocker

David and Rebecca Straub

Debra Straub

Stroup (Paul’s friend?)

Diane Suever

Monica Sullivan

Michael Summers

Karen Sweeney

Brian TKindt

Bruce Tatman

Katherine and Dale Taylor

Mike Taylor

Kevin Tempel

Randy Thieme

David and Claudia Thomas

Robert and Kristine Thomas

Norman and Carolyn Thompson

William and Victoria Thompson

Frank and Cathy Thurston

Mike Tomkiewicz

Dave Tomlinson

Mary and Daniel Tonkel

John and Donna Toole

Carolyn Travis

Bobby and Karin Turgeon

Jim Turcovsky

Ronald and Kathleen Turpin

Larry Uehlein

Kevin Vail

Charlotte Vallier

Dennis VanBuskirk

Edith VanHouten

Dana Velez

Roy Vierck

Joseph and Diana Wagner

Flora Waikel

Nancy Walradth

Jeffrey and Wendra Walker

Mark Walter

Richard and Ellen Warford

Fredrick Warner

Mark Warner

Karen Weeber

Emily Whalen

David Worrel family

Joseph and Diana Wagner

Dick Watson

Michael and  Judith Weaver

Bill and Aleta Weiss

Todd and Cynthia Wellman

Tom and Karen West

Nancy Wetli

Robert and Barbara Whitacre

Diane White

John Whitmore

Kenneth Wibbenmeyer

John Widmann

Barbara Wieging

Madonna Wiegmann

James and Patricia Williams

Jerry Wilson

Steve Wilson and Janet Maggart

John Wolf

W. Paul Wolf

Anita Wolfe

Stephen and Cheryl Wood

Danny and Linda Worrick

Tom and Amy Wurst

Robert Yates

Ruth Zent

Gary Zeysing

Anthony and Debra Zicckgraf

Diane and Joseph Zimmerman

Eric Zimmerman

Terry and Richard Zinz

Randy and Mary Zion

Stan Ziherl

Michael Zoretich

David Zurbrugg

 

 

...